Year
Winner
Age|Weight

Jockey|Trainer|Owner

Runners
SP
Time
2011 Ballabriggs 10-11-0

Jason Maguire
Donald McCain
Trevor Hemmings

40 14/1 9m 1.20s
2010 Don’t Push It 10-11-5

Tony McCoy
Jonjo O’Neill
JP McManus

40 10/1 9m 4.60s
2009 Mon Mome 9-11-0

Liam Treadwell
Venetia Williams
Vida Bingham

40 100/1 9m 32.90s
2008 Comply or Die 9-10-9

Timmy Murphy
David Pipe
David Johnson

40 7/11 9m 16.60s
2007 Silver Birch 10-10-06

Robbie Power
Gordon Elliott IRE
Brian Walsh

40 33/1 9m 13.60s
2006 Numbersixvalverde 10-10-08

Niall Madden
Martin Brassil IRE
Bernard Carroll

40 11/1 9m 41.00s
2005 Hedgehunter 09-11-01

Ruby Walsh
Willie Mullins IRE
Trevor Hemmings

40 7/1 F 9m 20.80s
2004 Amberleigh House 12-10-10

Graham Lee
Donald McCain
Halewood Int. Ltd

39 16/1 9m 20.30s
2003 Monty’s Pass 10-10-07

Barry Geraghty
Jimmy Mangan IRE
Dee Racing Syn

40 16/1 9m 21.70s
2002 Bindaree 08-10-04

Jim Culloty
Nigel Twiston-Davies
Raymond Mould

40 20/1 9m 9.00s
2001 Red Marauder 11-10-11

Richard Guest
Norman Mason
Norman Mason

40 33/1 11m 0.10s
2000 Papillon 09-10-12

Ruby Walsh
Ted Walsh IRE
Betty Moran

40 10/1 9m 9.70s
1999 Bobbyjo 09-10-00

Paul Carberry
Tommy Carberry IRE
Bobby Burke

32 10/1 9m 14.0s
1998 Earth Summit 10-10-05

Carl Llewellyn
Nigel Twiston-Davies
The Summit Partnership

37 7/1 F 10m 51.4s
1997 Lord Gyllene 09-10-00

Tony Dobbin
Steve Brookshaw
Stan Clarke

36 14/1 9m 5.8s
1996 Rough Quest 10-10-07

Mick Fitzgerald
Terry Casey
Andrew Wates

27 7/1 F 9m 0.8s
1995 Royal Athlete 12-10-06

Jason Titley
Jenny Pitman
Gary & Libby Johnson

35 40/1 9m 4.0s
1994 Miinnehoma 11-10-08

Jason Titley
Jenny Pitman
Gary & Libby Johnson

36 40/1 9m 4.0s
1993
1992 Party Politics 08-10-07

Carl Llewellyn
Nick Gaselee
Patricia Thompson

40 14/1 9m 6.3s
1991 Seagram 11-10-06

Nigel Hawke
David Barons
Sir Eric Parker

40 14/1 9m 6.3s
1990 Mr Frisk 11-10-06

Marcus Armytage
Kim Bailey
Lois Duffey

38 16/1 8m 47.8s
Year
Winner
Age|Weight

Jockey|Trainer|Owner

Runners
SP
Time
1989 Little Polveir 12-10-03

Jimmy Frost
Toby Balding
Edward Harvey

40 28/1 10m 6.8s
1988 Rhyme ‘N’ Reason 09-11-00

Brendan Powell
David Elsworth
Juliet Reed

40 10/1 9m 53.5s
1987 Maori Venture 11-10-13

Steve Knight
Andrew Turnell
Jim Joel

40 28/1 9m 19.3s
1986 West Tip 09-10-11

Richard Dunwoody
Michael Oliver
Peter Luff

40 15/2 9m 33s
1985 Last Suspect 11-10-05

Hywel Davies
Tim Forster
Duch. Of Westminster

40 50/1 9m 42.7s
1984 Hallo Dandy 10-10-02

Neale Doughty
Gordon Richards
Richard Shaw

40 13/1 9m 21.4s
1983 Corbiere 08-11-04

Ben De Haan
Jenny Pitman
Bryan Burrough

41 13/1 9m 47.4s
1982 Grittar 09-11-05

Mr Dick Saunders
Frank Gilman
Frank Gilman

39 7/1 F 9m 12.6s
1981 Aldaniti 11-10-13

Bob Champion
Josh Gifford
Nick Embiricos

39 10/1 9m 47.2s
1980 Ben Nevis 12-10-12

Mr Charlie Fenwick
Tim Forster
R C Stewart Jnr

30 40/1 10m 17.4s
1979 Rubstic 10-10-00

Maurice Barnes
John Leadbetter
John Douglas

34 25/1 9m 52.9s
1978 Lucius 09-10-09

Bob Davies
Gordon Richards
Fiona Whitaker

37 14/1 9m 33.9s
1977 Red Rum 12-11-08

Tommy Stack
Donald McCain
Noel Le Mare

42 9/1 9m 30.3s
1976 Rag Trade 10-10-12

John Burke
Fred Rimell
Pierre Raymond

32 14/1 9m 20.9s
1975 L’Escargot 12-11-03

Tommy Carberry
Dan Moore IRE
Raymond Guest

31 13/2 9m 31.1s
1974 Red Rum 09-12-00

Brian Fletcher
Donald McCain
Noel Le Mare

42 11/1 9m 20.3s
1973 Red Rum 08-10-05

Brian Fletcher
Donald McCain
Noel Le Mare

38 9/1 JF 9m 1.9s
1972 Well To Do 09-10-01

Graham Thorner
Tim Forster
Tim Forster

42 14/1 10m 8.40s
1971 Specify 09-10-13

John Cook
John Sutcliffe
Fred Pontin

38 28/1 9m 34.20s
1970 Gay Trip 08-11-05

Pat Taaffe
Fred Rimell
Tony Chambers

28 15/1 9m 38s
1969 Highland Wedding 12-10-04

Eddie Harty
Toby Balding
Thomas McCoy Jnr

30 100/9 9m 30.80s
1968 Red Alligator 09-10-00

Brian Fletcher
Denys Smith
John Manners

45 100/7 9m 28.80s
1967 Foinavon 09-10-00

John Buckingham
John Kempton
Cyril Watkins

44 100/1 9m 49.60s
1966 Anglo 08-10-00

Tim Norman
Fred Winter
Stuart Levy

47 50/1 9m 52.80s
1965 Jay Trump 08-11-05

Mr Tommy Smith
Fred Winter
Mary Stephenson

47 100/6 9m 30.60s
1964 Team Spirit 12-10-03

Willie Robinson
Fulke Walwyn
John Goodman

33 18/1 9m 46.80s
1963 Ayala 09-10-00

Pat Buckley
Keith Piggott
Pierre Raymond

47 66/1 9m 35.80s
1962 Kilmore 12-10-04

Fred Winter
Ryan Price
Nat Cohen

32 28/1 9m 50s
1961 Nicolaus Silver 09-10-01

Bobby Beasley
Fred Rimell
Charles Vaughan

35 28/1 9m 22.60s
1960 Merryman II 09-10-12

Neville Crump
Winifred Wallace

26 13/2 F 9m 26.20s
Year
Winner
Age|Weight

Jockey|Trainer|Owner

Runners
SP
Time
1959 Oxo 08-10-13

Michael Scudamore
Willie Stephenson
John Bigg

34 8/1 9m 37.80s
1958 Mr What 08-10-06

Arthur Freeman
Tom Taaffe IRE
D J Coughlan

31 18/1 9m 59.80s
1957 Sundew 11-11-07

Fred Winter
Frank Hudson
Mrs Geoffrey Kohn

35 20/1 9m 42.40s
1956 E.S.B. 10-11-03

Dave Dick
Dave Dick
Mrs Leonard Carver

29 100/7 9m 21.40s
1955 Quare Times 09-11-00

Pat Taaffe
Vincent O
Mrs W Welman

30 100/9 10m 19.20s
1954 Royal Tan 10-11-07

Bryan Marshall
Vincent O
Joe Griffin

29 8/1 9m 32.80s
1953 Early Mist 08-11-02

Bryan Marshall
Vincent O
Joe Griffin

31 20/1 9m 22.80s
1952 Teal 10-10-12

Arthur Thompson
Neville Crump
Harry Lane

47 100/7 9m 21.50s
1951 Nickel Coin 09-10-01

John Bullock
Jack O
Jeffrey Royle

36 40/1 9m 48.80s
1950 Freebooter 09-11-11

Jimmy Power
Bobby Renton
Lurline Brotherton

49 10/1 9m 24.20s
1949 Russian Hero 09-10-08

Leo McMorrow
George Owen
Fearnie Williamson

43 66/1 9m 24.20s
1948 Sheila’s Cottage 09-10-07

Arthur Thompson
Neville Crump
John Procter

43 50/1 9m 25.40s
1947 Caughoo 08-10-00

Eddie Dempsey
Herbert McDowell IRE
John McDowell

57 100/1 10m 3.80s
1946 Lovely Cottage 09-10-08

Captain Bobby Petre
Tommy Rayson
John Morant

34 25/1 9m 38.20s
1945

1944

1943

1942

1941

1940 Bogskar 07-10-04

Mervyn Jones
Lord Stalbridge
Lord Stalbridge

30 25/1 9m 20.60s
1939 Workman 09-10-06

Tim Hyde
Jack Ruttle IRE
Sir Alexander Maguire

37 100/8 9m 42.20s
1938 Battleship 11-11-06

Bruce Hobbs
Reg Hobbs
Marion Scott

36 40/1 9m 27s
1937 Royal Mail 08-11-13

Evan Williams
Ivor Anthony
Hugh Lloyd Thomas

33 100/6 9m 59.80s
1936 Reynoldstown 09-12-02

Mr Frank Furlong
Noel Furlong
Noel Furlong

35 10/1 9m 37.80s
1935 Reynoldstown 08-11-04

Mr Frank Furlong
Noel Furlong
Noel Furlong

27 22/1 9m 20.20s
1934 Golden Miller 07-12-02

Gerry Wilson
Basil Briscoe
Dorothy Paget

30 8/1 9m 20.40s
1933 Kellsboro’ Jack 07-11-09

Dudley Williams
Ivor Anthony
Florence Ambrose Clark

34 25/1 9m 28s
1932 Forbra 07-10-07

Tim Hamey
Tom Rimell
William Parsonage

36 50/1 9m 44.60s
1931 Grakle 09-11-07

Bob Lyall
Tom Coulthwaite
Cecil Taylor

43 100/6 9m 32.80s
1930 Shaun Goilin 10-11-07

Tommy Cullinan
Frank Hartigan
Walter Midwood

41 100/8 9m 40.60s
Year
Winner
Age|Weight

Jockey|Trainer|Owner

Runners
SP
Time
1929 Gregalach 07-11-04

Bob Everett
Tom Leader
Mrs M A Gemmell

66 100/1 9m 47.40s
1928 Tipperary Tim 10-10-00

Mr Bill Dutton
Joseph Dodd
Harold Kenyon

42 100/1 10m 23.40s
1927 Sprig 10-12-04

Ted Leader
Tom Leader
Mary Partridge

37 8/1 F 10m 20.20s
1926 Jack Horner 09-10-05

Billy Watkinson
Harvey Leader
Charles Schwartz

30 25/1 9m 36s
1925 Double Chance 09-10-09

Major John
Wilson Fred Archer
David Goold

33 100/9 9m 42.60s
1924 Master Robert 11-10-05

Bob Trudgill
Aubrey Hastings
Lord Airlie

30 25/1 9m 40s
1923 Sergeant Murphy 13-11-03

Captain Tuffy Bennet
George Blackwell
Stephen Sanford

28 100/6 9m 36s
1922 Music Hall 09-11-08

Lewis Rees
Owen Anthony
Hugh Kershaw

32 100/9 9m 55.80s
1921 Shaun Spadah 10-11-07

Dick Rees
George Poole
Malcolm McAlpine

35 100/9 10m 26s
1920 Troytown 07-11-09

Mr Jack Anthony
Algy Anthony IRE
Thomas Collins-Gerrard

24 6/1 10m 20.40s
1919 Poethlyn 09-12-07

Ernie Piggott
Harry Escott
Gwladys Peel

22 11/4 F 10m 8.40s
1918
1917
1916
1915 Ally Sloper 06-10-06

Mr Jack Anthony
Aubrey Hastings
Lady Nelson

20 100/8 9m 47.80s
1914 Sunloch 08-9-07

Bill Smith
Tom Tyler
Tom Tyler

20 100/6 9m 58.80s
1913 Covertcoat 07-11-06

Percy Woodland
Robert Gore
Sir Charles Assheton-Smith

22 100/9 10m 19s
1912 Jerry M 09-12-07

Ernie Piggott
Robert Gore
Sir Charles Assheton-Smith

24 4/1 JF 10m 13.40s
1911 Glenside 09-10-03

Mr Jack Anthony
R H Collis
Frank Bibby

26 20/1 10m 35s
1910 Jenkinstown 09-10-05

Bob Chadwick
Tom Coulthwaite
Stanley Howard

25 100/8 10m 44.20s
1909 Lutteur III 05-10-11

Georges Parfrement
Harry Escott
James Hennessy

32 100/9 9m 53.80s
1908 Rubio 10-10-05

Henry Bletsoe
Fred Withington
Frank Douglas-Pennant

24 66/1 10m 33.20s
1907 Eremon 07-10-01

Alf Newey
Tom Coulthwaite
Stanley Howard

23 8/1 9m 47.50s
1906 Ascetic’s Silver 09-10-09

Mr Aubrey Hastings
Aubrey Hastings
Prince Franz von Hatzfeldt

23 20/1 9m 34.40s
1905 Kirkland 09-11-05

Frank Mason
E Thomas
Frank Bibby

27 6/1 9m 48.80s
1904 Moifaa 08-10-07

Arthur Birch
W Hickey
Spencer Gollan

26 25/1 9m 58.60s
1903 Drumcree 09-11-03

Percy Woodland
Sir Charles Nugent
John Morrison

23 13/2 F 10m 9.40s
1902 Shannon Lass 07-10-01

David Read
James Hackett
Ambrose Gorham

21 20/1 10m 3.60s
1901 Grudon 11-10-00

Arthur Nightingall
Bernard Bletsoe
Bernard Bletsoe

24 9/1 9m 47.80s
1900 Ambush II 06-11-03

Algy Anthony
Algy Anthony IRE
HRH Prince of Wales

16 4/1 10m 1.40s
Year
Winner
Age|Weight

Jockey|Trainer|Owner

Runners
SP
Time
1899 Manifesto 11-12-07

George Williamson
Willie Moore
John Bulteel

19 5/1 9m 49.80s
1898 Drogheda 06-10-12

John Gourley
Richard Dawson
C G M Adams

25 25/1 9m 43.60s
1897 Manifesto 09-11-03

Terry Kavanagh
Willie McAuliffe
Willie McAuliffe

28 6/1 F 9m 49s
1896 The Soarer 07-09-13

Mr David Campbell
Willie Moore
William Hall-Walker

28 40/1 10m 11.20s
1895 Wild Man From Borneo 07-10-11

Mr Joe Widger
James Gatland
John Widger

19 10/1 10m 32s
1894 Why Not 13-11-13

Arthur Nightingall
Willie Moore
C H Fenwick

14 5/1 JF 9m 45.40s
1893 Cloister 09-12-07

Bill Dollery
Arthur Yates
Charles Duff

15 9/2 F 9m 32.40s
1892 Father O’Flynn 07-10-05

Capt Roddy Owen
Gordon Wilson
Gordon Wilson

25 20/1 9m 48.20s
1891 Come Away 07-11-12

Mr Harry Beasley
Harry Beasley IRE
Willie Jameson

21 4/1 F 9m 58s
1890 Ilex 06-10-05

Arthur Nightingall
John Nightingall
George Masterman

16 4/1 F 10m 41.80s
1889 Frigate 11-11-04

Mr Tommy Beasley
M A Maher IRE
Mat Maher

20 8/1 10m 1.20s
1888 Playfair 07-10-07

George Mawson
Tom Cannon
Ned Baird

20 40/1 10m 12s
1887 Gamecock 08-11-00

Bill Daniels
James Gordon
E Jay

16 20/1 10m 10.20s
1886 Old Joe 7-10-09

Tommy Skelton
George Mulcaster
A. J. Douglas

23 25/1 10m 14.60s
1885 Roquefort 6-11-00

Mr Ted Wilson
Arthur Yates
Arthur Cooper

10/3 F
1884 Voluptuary 6-10-05

Mr Ted Wilson
William Wilson
H. F. Boyd

10/1
1883 Zoedone 6-11-00

Count Karel Kinsky
W. Jenkins
Count Karel Kinsky

100/7
1882 Seaman 6-11-06

Lord Manners
James Jewitt
Lord Manners

10/1
1881 Woodbrook 7-11-03

Mr Tommy Beasley
Henry Linde
T. Kirkwood

11/2 JF
1880 Empress 5-10-07

Mr Tommy Beasley
Henry Linde
Pierre Ducrot

8/1
1879 The Liberator 10-11-04

Mr Garrett Moore
J. Moore
Garrett Moore

5/1
1878 Shifnal 9-10-12

J. Jones
John Nightingall
John Nightingall

7/1
1877 Austerlitz 5-10-08

Mr Fred Hobson
Robert I’Anson
Fred Hobson

15/1
1876 Regal 5-11-03

Joe Cannon
James Jewitt
James Machell

25/1
1875 Pathfinder 8-10-11

Mr Tommy Pickernell
W. Reeves
Hubert Bird

100/6
1874 Reugny 6-10-12

Mr. J. M. Richardson
James Machell
James Machell

5/1 F
1873 Disturbance 6-11-11

Mr. J. M. Richardson
James Machell
James Machell

20/1
1872 Casse Tete 7-10-00

John Page
A. Cowley
Teddy Brayley

20/1
1871 The Lamb 9-11-05

Mr Tommy Pickernell
Chris Green
Lord Poulett

11/2
1870 The Colonel 7-11-12

George Stevens
R. Roberts
Matthew Evans

7/2 F
Year
Winner
Age|Weight

Jockey|Trainer|Owner

Runners
SP
Time
1869 The Colonel 6-10-07

George Stevens
R. Roberts
John Weyman

100/7
1868 The Lamb 6-10-07

Mr George Ede
Ben Land
Lord Poulett

9/1
1867 Cortolvin 8-11-13

John Page
Harry Lamplugh
Duke of Hamilton

16/1
1866 Salamander 7-10-07

Mr Alec Goodman
J. Walters
Edward Studd

40/1
1865 Alcibiade 5-11-04

Capt. Henry Coventry
Cornell
Cherry Angell

100/7
1864 Emblematic 6-10-06

George Stevens
Edwin Weever
Lord Coventry

10/1
1863 Emblem 7-10-10

George Stevens

Edwin Weever

Lord Coventry

4/1
1862 The Huntsman 9-11-00

Harry Lamplugh

Harry Lamplugh

Viscount de Namur

3/1 F
1861 Jealousy 7-09-12

Joseph Kendall

Charles Balchin

J. Bennett

5/1
1860 Anatis 10-09-10

Mr Tommy Pickernell
H. E. May
Christopher Capel

7/2 F
1859 Half Caste 6-09-07

Chris Green
Chris Green
Mr Willoughby

7/1
1858 Little Charley 10-10-07

William Archer
William Holman
Christopher Capel

100/6
1857 Emigrant 11-09-10

Charlie Boyce
Charlie Boyce
George Hodgman

10/1
1856 Freetrader 7-09-06

George Stevens
William Holman
W. Barnett

25/1
1855 Wanderer 09-08

John Hanlon
-
Mr Dunn

25/1
1854 Bourton 11-12

John Tasker
Henry Wadlow
William Moseley

4/1 F
1853 Peter Simple 15-10-10

Tom Oliver
Tom Oliver
Josey Little

9/1
1852 Miss Mowbray 10-04

Mr Alec Goodman
George Dockeray
T. F. Mason

1851 Abd-El-Kader 9-10-04

T. Abbott
Joseph Osborne
Joseph Osborne

7/1
1850 Abd-El-Kader 8-09-12

Chris Green
Joseph Osborne
Joseph Osborne

1849 Peter Simple 11-11-00

Tom Cunningham
T. Cunningham
Finch Mason, Jr.

20/1
1848 Chandler 12-11-12

Capt. Josey Little
Tom Eskrett
Josey Little

12/1
1847 Matthew 9-10-06

Denny Wynne
John Murphy
John Courtenay

10/1
1846 Pioneer 6-11-12

William Taylor
-
Mr Adams

1845 Cure-All 11-05

Mr William Loft
Kitty Crisp
W. S. Crawford

1844 Discount 6-10-12

Mr John Crickmere
-
Mr Quartermaine

5/1 JF
1843 Vanguard 8-11-10

Tom Oliver
-
Lord Chesterfield

12/1
1842 Gay Lad 8-12-00

Tom Oliver
George Dockeray
John Elmore

7/1
1841 Charity 11-12-00

Mr A. Powell
William Vevers
Lord Craven

14/1
1840 Jerry 10-12-00

Mr Bartholomew Bretherton
George Dockeray
Henry Villebois

12/1
1839 Lottery 9-12-00

Jem Mason
George Dockeray
John Elmore

5/1 F